Privacy Policy

Last updated: 7th January 2021

The9tyine (herein referred to as “us,” “our,” or “we”) is dedicated to protecting your personal information. This Website and Marketing Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use personal data via our official site (www.the9tynine.com) and other websites when necessary. This also includes  our general sales and marketing operations.  Your Personal Information is solely used to provide and improve the Site data. You consent to the collection and use of information in line with this policy by using the Site.

The Data we Collect

i. Information from our Site

  • Log Files – When you visit our Site, your browser sends us information that we collect. This is often called Log Data. This Log Data may comprise information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type and version, your viewed pages on or Site, the time and date of your visit, the amount of time spent on those pages, and other statistics. 
  • Cookies and web beacons – The9tynine collects certain data using tracking technologies like cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that may contain an anonymous unique identification. They   are delivered to your browser from a website and saved on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies distinguish you from other site visitors and assist us in tracking user movement within the site. Third parties, such as search engines, measurement and analytics service providers, social media networks, and advertising businesses that we use, may also have access to these cookies. You may configure your browser to reject all cookies or to notify you when one is received. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may be unable to access certain features of our Site.

ii. Information you provide

We will collect the information you supply to us if you sign up for a newsletter, fill out our forms on our website, register for an event, or participate in our surveys. This information includes your name, contact information, title, company name, and any other information explicitly requested or provided by you through such channels. If you contact us for customer assistance or other queries via our customer support website, we will collect your contact information in order to contact you and assist you in resolving your request.

iii. Information from Third Parties

We may receive information from third-party vendors, or event planners or business partners in order to identify business leads, which typically includes a lead’s name, contact information, title, company name, and other relevant information that may be useful so that we can contact potential business partners, keep our information up to date, and develop a business affiliation with prospects.

Data Usage

The objectives for which we collect and use your personal data may depend on the purpose for which you have interacted with our Site (as of our employees, customers, or website visitors.)

  • Customers – We send marketing communications to the designated customer service employees to keep them informed on any of our services you have selected. If you use our support centre or otherwise contact our support department, we will utilise your personal information, such as your name, email address, and other contact information, to assist you in resolving your issue. If you are the designated contact for our business connection, we will utilise your contact information to keep this relationship going.
  • Prospective customers – Prospective customers’ information is used to engage their requests for information, products, or services, as well as for marketing purposes. We also utilise standard third-party marketing and customer success service providers to handle and maintain this information This data is processed alongside our sales and customer success teams to derive information specific to interest in and/or use of our products and services.
  • Website and Social Media Users – We use Cookies and similar technologies are to gather personal data from visitors and users of our web and social media sites. We use these technologies to analyse trends, manage our websites and services, track users’ and visitors’ movements around our website and products and services, and collect demographic information about our overall website visitor base. 

We may also use your information to perform audits, security requirements, and troubleshooting; investigate and prevent fraud, unauthorised access or use of our website or services, breaches of terms and policies, and other wrongful behaviour; enforce our agreements; and as required by applicable law.

How we protect Your Data

The security of your privacy and data is important to us. Hence, we take the following measures to keep them safe;

  • Restricted access – Access to personal information is limited to The9tynine personnel and contractors who require it to fulfil their assigned jobs.
  • Physical and electronic safeguards – We employ SSL certificates to strengthen Platform security and prevent unauthorized entry to our systems.
  • Confidentiality contracts – We also established precautions to guarantee that anyone granted this access is bound by strong confidentiality contracts with us and will be penalised if they violate any of the terms of this privacy policy.

We care about the security of your Personal Information, but keep in mind that no method of communication over the Internet, or technique of electronic storage, is completely safe. While we make every effort to secure your Personal Information using commercially reasonable techniques, we cannot guarantee its total security.

As a result, we urge that you defend yourself against security and privacy concerns by using anti-virus software, frequent credit checks, firewalls, and other steps.

Children

The Website is not intended for use by minors (children under the age of 18). We do not intentionally request or collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18.

Report or complaints about data breach

If you are dissatisfied with our privacy policies or have a problem, please contact us. (cc@the9tynine.com). If you believe there has been a violation of this policy and a breach of your personal data in our care, you may make a report with NITDA (www.NITDA.gov.ng).

In the event of a violation of this policy or a personal data breach, we shall submit a formal report to NITDA within 3-5 working days from the time such violation/breach was brought to our notice. We will also formally notify all parties as described in our Data Breach reporting protocol.

If a problem cannot be resolved, we hope you will agree to try to resolve it in good faith with us through a mediation or arbitration procedure.

Law Enforcement

You agree that if compelled by a court order, we may disclose your information to authorities. We may also reveal your information if we feel you have broken Nigerian laws, the terms of our Privacy policy, or if we become aware of a third party’s risk. In certain cases, we may notify you before disclosing such information. We may, however, share your information if there is an urgent need for it by the applicable law Enforcements, or at the request of any state with jurisdiction over our activities and Platforms. You hereby exempt us from any and all claims for damages arising from or linked to the release of your personal information in response to demands from law enforcement agencies and litigants, whether persons or entities, State or Federal authorities.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 07/01/2022 and will continue in force, with the exception of any future modifications to its provisions, which will take effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We retain the right to alter or change our Privacy Policy at any time, and you should review it on a regular basis. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page will represent your acknowledgement of the changes as well as your agreement to abide by and be governed by the updated Privacy Policy. If we make any significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will inform you via the email address you provided us or by publishing a prominent notice on our website.

Rights to your personal Information

We make it a priority at The9tynine to be transparent and upfront about how we use your information. You have the right to access your personal information and can examine or amend it whenever you want. You can also request that your data be changed or erased. Unsubscribe from our newsletters and emails. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information at any time and for any reason.

Legal Compliance

Our privacy policy was created in accordance with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation, NDPR, and the European General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR. If you believe it does not comply with the laws of your jurisdiction, please notify us at cc@the9tynine.com

Contact Us

Please contact us via cc@the9tynine.com if you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy.